Pictured: Girl, wearing a small backpack, holding school books in one hand and holding her backpack strap with another hand.
[…] [28] See id. 

[29] Id. (noting that the student had drawn the number 504 and devil horns; the devil was the school mascot, however).  

[30] SeeDreier, Long Island Schoolssupra note 18.

[31] Id.

[32] Id.

[33] Id.

[34] SeeCamera, supranote 4.

[35] See, e.g., D.C. Code§ 38-203(d) (2019) (“The parent, guardian, or other person who has custody or control of a minor covered by § 38-202(a) who is absent from school without a valid excuse shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”); D.C. Code § 38-208(c)(1) – (2). 

[36] See Am. Civil Liberties Union, Freezing out Justice: How Immigration Arrests at Courthouses are Undermining the Justice System 1 (2018), available at https://www.aclu.org/sites/default/files/field_document/rep18-icecourthouse-combined-rel01.pdf.